Former winners

Jaar Tournament name Winner (Country)
2022 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2021 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Jorden van Foreest (NED)
2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Fabiano Caruana (USA)
2019 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2018 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Wesley So (USA)
2016 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2015 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2014 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Levon Aronian (ARM)
2013 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2012 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Levon Aronian (ARM)
2011 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Hikaru Nakamura (USA)
2010 Corus Tournament Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2009 Corus Tournament Sergej Karjakin (RUS)
2008 Corus Tournament Levon Aronian (ARM) – Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2007 Corus Tournament Veselin Topalov (BGR) – Levon Aronian (ARM) – Teimour Radjabov (AZE)
2006 Corus Tournament Veselin Topalov (BGR) – Viswanathan Anand (IND)
2005 Corus Tournament Péter Lékó (HUN)
2004 Corus Tournament Viswanathan Anand (IND)
2003 Corus Tournament Viswanathan Anand (IND)
2002 Corus Tournament Evgeny Bareev (RUS)
2001 Corus Tournament Garry Kasparov (RUS)
2000 Corus Tournament Garry Kasparov (RUS)
1999 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Garry Kasparov (RUS)
1998 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) – Viswanathan Anand (IND)
1997 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Valeri Salov (RUS)
1996 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Vasyl Ivanchuk (UKR)
1995 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Alexej Dreev (RUS)
1994 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Predrag Nikolic (BIH)
1993 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
1992 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Valery Salov (RUS) – Boris Gelfand (BLR)
 1991 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee John Nunn (GBR)
1990 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee John Nunn (GBR)
1989 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Viswanathan Anand (IND) – Predrag Nikolic (BIH) – Zoltán Ribli (HUN) – Gyula Sax (HUN)
1988 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
1987 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Nigel Short (GBR) – Viktor Korchnoi (CHE)
1986 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Nigel Short (GBR)
1985 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Jan Timman (NED)
1984 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Alexander Beliavsky (UKR) – Viktor Korchnoi (RUS)
1983 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Ulf Andersson (SWE)
1982 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee John Nunn (GBR) – Yuri Balashov (RUS)
1981 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Genna Sosonko (NED) – Jan Timman (NED)
1980 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Yasser Seirawan (USA) – Walter Browne (USA)
1979 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Lev Polugaevsky (RUS)
1978 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Lajos Portisch (HUN)
1977 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Genna Sosonko (NED) – Efim Geller (UKR)
1976 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Ljubomir Ljubojevic (SRB) – Fridrik Ólafsson (ISL)
1975 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Lajos Portisch (HUN)
1974 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Walter Browne (USA)
1973 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Mikhail Tal (LVA)
1972 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Lajos Portisch (HUN)
1971 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Viktor Korchnoi (RUS)
1970 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Mark Taimanov (RUS)
1969 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Mikhail Botvinnik (RUS) – Efim Geller (UKR)
1968 Hoogovenstoernooi Wijk aan Zee Viktor Korchnoi (RUS)
1967 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Boris Spassky (RUS)
1966 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Lev Polugaevsky (RUS)
1965 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Lajos Portisch (HUN) – Efim Geller (UKR)
1964 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Paul Keres (EST) – Iivo Nei (EST)
1963 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Jan Hein Donner (NED)
1962 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Petar Trifunovic (HRV)
1961 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Bent Larsen (DNK) – Borislav Ivkov (SRB)
1960 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Bent Larsen (DNK) – Tigran Petrosian (ARM)
1959 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Fridrik Olafsson (ISL)
1958 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Max Euwe (NED) – Jan Hein Donner (NED)
1957 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Aleksandar Matanovic (SRB)
1956 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Gideon Stahlberg (SWE)
1955 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Borislav Milic (SRB)
1954 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Hans Bouwmeester (NED) – Vasja Pirc (SVN)
1953 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Nicolas Rossolimo (FRA)
1952 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Max Euwe (NED)
1951 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Herman Pilnik (ARG)
1950 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Jan Hein Donner (NED)
1949 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Sawielly Tartakower (FRA)
1948 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Lodewijk Prins (NED)
1947 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Theo van Scheltinga (NED)
1946 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Alberic O’Kelly de Galway (BEL)
1945
1944 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Theo van Scheltinga (NED)
1943 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Arnold van den Hoek (NED)
1942 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Max Euwe (NED)
1941 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Arthur Wijnans (NED)
1940 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Max Euwe (NED)
1939 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Nicolaas Cortlever (NED)
1938 Hoogovenstoernooi Beverwijk Philip Bakker (NED) – Jilling van Dijk (NED)