Tata Steel Masters Playing Schedule

All rounds start at 13:30 in Wijk aan Zee, except for Sunday the 26th when the round starts at 12.00. The first round is on 11 January. Restdays for the Masters and Challengers are scheduled on 15 January, 20 January and 23 January. 

Chess on Tour Round (Round 5, 16 January in Eindhoven) start at 14:00

Live Commentary starts at 14:00 in Wijk aan Zee and 14:00 at the Chess on Tour location. For the full commentary programme click here.

Round 1 - Saturday the 11th
Xiong, Jeffery - Dubov, Daniil ½-½
Van Foreest, Jorden - Yu, Yangyi 1-0
Carlsen, Magnus - Giri, Anish ½-½
Caruana, Fabiano - So, Wesley ½-½
Anand, Viswanathan - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½
Vitiugov, Nikita - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½
Firouzja, Alireza - Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0

Round 2 - Sunday the 12th
Dubov, Daniil - Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½
Artemiev, Vladislav - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0
So, Wesley - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0
Giri, Anish - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½
Yu, Yangyi - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½
Xiong, Jeffery - Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0

Round 3 - Monday the 13th
Van Foreest, Jorden - Dubov, Daniil 1-0
Carlsen, Magnus - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Caruana, Fabiano - Yu, Yangyi 1-0
Anand, Viswanathan - Giri, Anish ½-½
Vitiugov, Nikita - So, Wesley ½-½
Firouzja, Alireza - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0
Kovalev, Vladislav - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½

Round 4 - Tuesday the 14th
Dubov, Daniil - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½
Artemiev, Vladislav - Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0
So, Wesley - Firouzja, Alireza 1-0
Giri, Anish - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½
Yu, Yangyi - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½
Xiong, Jeffery - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½
Van Foreest, Jorden - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½

Round 5 - Thursday the 16th (Eindhoven)
Carlsen, Magnus - Dubov, Daniil ½-½
Caruana, Fabiano - Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½
Anand, Viswanathan - Xiong, Jeffery 1-0
Vitiugov, Nikita - Yu, Yangyi ½-½
Firouzja, Alireza - Giri, Anish 1-0
Kovalev, Vladislav - So, Wesley ½-½
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½

Round 6 - Friday the 17th
Dubov, Daniil - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0
So, Wesley - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½
Giri, Anish - Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0
Yu, Yangyi - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½
Xiong, Jeffery - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½
Van Foreest, Jorden - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½
Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½

Round 7 - Saturday the 18th
Caruana, Fabiano - Dubov, Daniil 1-0
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½
Vitiugov, Nikita - Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1
Firouzja, Alireza - Xiong, Jeffery 1-0
Kovalev, Vladislav - Yu, Yangyi ½-½
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Giri, Anish ½-½
Artemiev, Vladislav - So, Wesley ½-½

Round 8 - Sunday the 19th
Dubov, Daniil - So, Wesley ½-½
Giri, Anish - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½
Yu, Yangyi - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1
Xiong, Jeffery - Kovalev, Vladislav 0-1
Van Foreest, Jorden - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½
Carlsen, Magnus - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0
Caruana, Fabiano - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0

Round 9 - Tuesday the 21st
Anand, Viswanathan - Dubov, Daniil ½-½
Vitiugov, Nikita - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½
Firouzja, Alireza - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1
Kovalev, Vladislav - Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Artemiev, Vladislav - Yu, Yangyi ½-½
So, Wesley - Giri, Anish ½-½

Round 10 - Wednesday the 22nd
Dubov, Daniil - Giri, Anish ½-½
Yu, Yangyi - So, Wesley ½-½
Xiong, Jeffery - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0
Van Foreest, Jorden - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½
Carlsen, Magnus - Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0
Caruana, Fabiano - Firouzja, Alireza 1-0
Anand, Viswanathan - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½

Round 11 - Friday the 24th
Vitiugov, Nikita - Dubov, Daniil  
Firouzja, Alireza - Anand, Viswanathan  
Kovalev, Vladislav - Caruana, Fabiano  
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Carlsen, Magnus  
Artemiev, Vladislav - Van Foreest, Jorden  
So, Wesley - Xiong, Jeffery  
Giri, Anish - Yu, Yangyi  

Round 12 - Saturday the 25th
Dubov, Daniil - Yu, Yangyi  
Xiong, Jeffery - Giri, Anish  
Van Foreest, Jorden - So, Wesley  
Carlsen, Magnus - Artemiev, Vladislav  
Caruana, Fabiano - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  
Anand, Viswanathan - Kovalev, Vladislav  
Vitiugov, Nikita - Firouzja, Alireza  

Round 13 - Sunday the 26th
Firouzja, Alireza - Dubov, Daniil  
Kovalev, Vladislav - Vitiugov, Nikita  
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Anand, Viswanathan  
Artemiev, Vladislav - Caruana, Fabiano  
So, Wesley - Carlsen, Magnus  
Giri, Anish - Van Foreest, Jorden  
Yu, Yangyi - Xiong, Jeffery  


Rate of play Masters and Challengers

100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.

Tiebreak Rules - Tata Steel Masters

In case two players share first place in the Masters (if more players share first prize, the first two players will be selected according to the criteria as stated below), they will play a tie-break after the last round, on Sunday 26, January 2020. The time control for two Blitz games is 5 min + 3 sec and possible Armageddon in the third game (White has 5 minutes and Black 4 minutes, + 3 sec increment as of move 60). Drawing of lots will be provided by the Chief Arbiter. A tie-break will start at 18.00 hours sharp. During the tie-break only a selected number of press photographers and camera crews will be allowed in the playing area.

If other games are still in progress then, they will be moved to the “Amateur section” close to the Masters and Challengers groups, where they will be continued. The Chief Arbiter will decide when these games will be moved and players are expected to abide by this decision.

Tiebreak criteria for play-off

  1. the mutual result
  2. the Sonneborn-Berger score
  3. the player with more number of games with black
  4. drawing of lots